Help us celebrate UCD's Olympic & Paralympic legacy (2024)

Help us celebrate UCD's Olympic & Paralympic legacy (1)

In advance of this year’s Olympic and Paralympic Games, UCD Sport in association with renowned sports historian Dr. Tom Huntare compiling a list of UCD graduates that competed for Ireland and other countries in an Olympic or Paralympic Games.

To date we have identified the following graduates of level 7, 8 and 9 degree programmes in UCD, but we would really like the help of the UCD community and members of the public to ensure that the list is accurate and that we are not missing any graduates.

If you notice any errors or omissions we would ask you to (opens in a new window)complete this Google Form so that we can ensure that the list is accurate.

The submission system will close on Thursday May 30th and after that date we hope to be able to publish our complete list of Olympic and Paralympic UCD graduates.

Olympic Games

UCD Graduates Who Competed for Ireland at an Olympics
Name Games Sport Event
Tamsen McGarry Salt Lake City (2002) Alpine Skiing Giant Slalom, Slalom
Ciara Everard Rio Athletics 800m
Ciara Mageean Tokyo, Rio Athletics 1500m
David Matthews Sydney, Atlanta Athletics 800m
Deirdre Gallagher Atlanta Athletics 10km Walk
Deirdre Ryan London Athletics High Jump
Derval O’Rourke London, Beijing, Athens Athletics 100m Hurdles
Eamonn Fitzgerald Los Angeles (1932) Athletics Triple Jump
James Nolan Athens, Sydney Athletics 1500m
Jamie Costin Sydney, Beijing Athletics 50km Walk
Joanne Cuddihy London, Beijing Athletics 400m, 4x400m Relay
John Menton Sydney Athletics Discus
Mark English Tokyo, Rio Athletics 800m
Mick Hoey Rome Athletics 5000m
Róisín Smyth Los Angeles Athletics 3000m
Sarah Healy Tokyo Athletics 800m
Sarah Lavin Tokyo Athletics 100m Hurdles
Seán Lavan Amsterdam, Paris (1924) Athletics 200m, 400m
Theo Phelan Amsterdam Athletics Triple Jump
Harry Boland London (1948) Basketball
Aoife Hoey Vancouver (2010) Bobsleigh Two Person Bob
David Connolly Torino (2006) Bobsleigh Skeleton
Michael Ryan Mexico, Tokyo Fencing Foil, Épée, Sabre Team and Individual
Brendan O’Kelly London (1948) Football
Emmett McLaughlin London (1948) Football
Anna O’Flanagan Tokyo Hockey
Chloe Watkins Tokyo Hockey
Deirdre Duke Tokyo Hockey
Hannah McLoughlin Tokyo Hockey
Katie Mullan Tokyo Hockey
Kirk Shimmins Rio Hockey
Lena Tice Tokyo Hockey
Michelle Carey Tokyo Hockey
Shane O’Donoghue Rio Hockey
Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe Rio, London Modern Pentathlon
Jerome Hartigan Moscow Modern Pentathlon
Aileen Crowley Tokyo Rowing Coxless Pairs
Barry McDonnell London (1948) Rowing Eights
Claire Lambe Rio Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls
Denis Lambert Sugrue London (1948) Rowing Eights
Eimear Lambe Tokyo Rowing Coxless Fours
Jay Renehan Montreal Rowing Coxless Fours
Joe Hanly London (1948) Rowing Eights
Martin Feeley Montreal Rowing Coxless Fours
Morgan McElligott London (1948) Rowing Eights
Paddy Dooley London (1948) Rowing Eights
Paul O’Donovan Tokyo, Rio Rowing Lightweight Double Sculls
Tom Dowdall London (1948) Rowing Eights
Adam Leavy Tokyo Rugby 7s
Billy Dardis Tokyo Rugby 7s
Bryan Mollen Tokyo Rugby 7s
Foster Horan Tokyo Rugby 7s
Gavin Mullin Tokyo Rugby 7s
Harry McNulty Tokyo Rugby 7s
Ian Fitzpatrick Tokyo Rugby 7s
Terry Kennedy Tokyo Rugby 7s
Aisling Byrne-Bowman Atlanta, Seoul Sailing One Person Dinghy - women, Two Person Dinghy - women
Denis Lyttle Atlanta, Barcelona Sailing One Person Dinghy, Two Person Dinghy
Ger Owens London, Beijing, Athens Sailing Two Person Dinghy
Johnny Hooper Rome, Tokyo Sailing Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy; One Person Dinghy
Aisling Cooney Beijing Swimming 100m Backstroke
Aisling O’Leary Munich Swimming 800m Freestyle; 4x100m Freestyle Relay; 4x100m Medley Relay.
Darragh Greene Tokyo Swimming 100m & 200m Breaststroke
Earl McCarthy Atlanta Swimming 100m & 200m Freestyle
Gary O'Toole Seoul, Barcelona Swimming 100m & 200m Breaststroke; 100m & 200m Individual Medley
Michelle Smith Seoul, Barcelona, Atlanta Swimming 100m & 200m Backstroke; 100m & 200m Individual Medley; 400m Freestyle; 200m Butterfly
Paddy Kavanagh London (1948) Swimming 100m Freestyle – did not start
UCD Current Students Who Competed for Ireland at an Olympics
Name Games Sport Event
Sarah McAuley Tokyo Hockey
UCD Graduates Who Competed for another country (other than Ireland) at an Olympics
Name Games Sport Event Country
Wieslaw Maniak Tokyo, Mexico Athletics 100m, 4x100m Poland
Peter Byrne Munich Sailing Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy Open Canada
Nicola Muscat London, Rio Swimming 50m Freestyle Malta

Paralympic Games

UCD Graduates Who Competed for Ireland at a Paralympics
Name Games Sport Event
Kerrie Leonard Tokyo Archery Individual Compound Open
Mark Rohan London Cycling Time Trial H1, Road Race H1
Helen Kearney London & Rio Equestrian Team, Individual, Freestyle
Patrick Flanagan Tokyo Swimming S6, SB5, SM6
Colin Judge Tokyo Table Tennis Class 3 Men’s Singles
UCD Graduates Who Competed for another country (other than Ireland) at a Paralympics

No details yet, help us compile this list.

Contact UCD Sport

Sports Office, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, Ireland.
T: +353 1 716 2183 | E: sport@ucd.ie | Location Map(opens in a new window)
Help us celebrate UCD's Olympic & Paralympic legacy (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Melvina Ondricka

Last Updated:

Views: 6606

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (48 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Melvina Ondricka

Birthday: 2000-12-23

Address: Suite 382 139 Shaniqua Locks, Paulaborough, UT 90498

Phone: +636383657021

Job: Dynamic Government Specialist

Hobby: Kite flying, Watching movies, Knitting, Model building, Reading, Wood carving, Paintball

Introduction: My name is Melvina Ondricka, I am a helpful, fancy, friendly, innocent, outstanding, courageous, thoughtful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.