Journal articles: 'Defense Contract Audit Agency' – Grafiati (2024)
[…] In particular, the Act did not prescribe any period of time for a party to submit an administrative claim for monetary or other relief after occurrence of the breach or other injury. After sixteen years and many complaints from both Government agencies and contractors about dealing with stale claims, Congress finally adopted a CDA limitations period as part of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (“FASA”). That statute of limitations, now codified at 41 U.S.C. §7103(a) (4), provides: Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract and each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim. Decisions by BCAs and Federal Circuit courts under the CDA statute of limitations were relatively rare in the several years following the amendment. Since the early 2010s, however, the number of cases has skyrocketed.